CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 B88290

Mrs. Tracy Hribar
The Nack Company Ltd.
5515 North Service Road
Burlington, Ontario, Canada, L7L 6B2

RE: The tariff classification of a utility knife from Canada and Hong Kong

Dear Mrs. Hribar:

In your letters dated June 9 and July 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a utility knife with a reversible rotary magazine containing 15 double-ended blades. The knife has a blade carrier button which the user can push to move the blade into the desired position.

The knife may be imported with one or two blade magazines. The blade magazines may also be imported separately. Based on Headquarters' Ruling 952988 of 2-4-93, the knife and the one or two blade magazines will be classified as one unit. The blade magazines when imported separately will be classified as blades and the specific rate of duty will apply to each blade in the magazine.

The applicable subheading for the knife body and one or two blade magazines will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blade magazines when imported separately will be 8211.94.5000, HTS, which provides for blades... other [for knives having other than fixed blades]. The general rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 5.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

The sample is being returned to your office as requested.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division